Industrial Gigabit Ethernet media converter


Industrial Gigabit Ethernet media converter

TD-IFMC-GE Series

Overview

TD-IFMC-GE series are industrial gigabit media converters provide media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T(X) and 1000Base-X. TD-IFMC-GE series are rigid IP-40 aluminum housing design and supporting an operating temperature of -40 to 75°C. Therefore, the TD-IFMC-GE series is reliable media converter and can satisfy most demand of operating environment.

 

Key Features

* Industrial PCB layout, SMT technology

* Supports 1 port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X

* Supports 1 port 1000Base-X SFP port or 1x9 SC/FC/ST

* Wide operating temperature range from -40 °C to 75°C

* Two-way of DC power input in terminal block

* Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24 VDC

* Power failure alarm settable by DIP switch

* Low power consumption (3.6Watts@24VDC)

* Rigid IP-40 aluminum housing design

* DIN-Rail and panel mounting installation

 

Specification:

 

Physical Ports

 

10/100/1000 TX port

1

1000Base-X

1

Standards

 

 

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T

Ethernet Standards

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T

 

IEEE802.3z for 1000Base-X

LED Indicators

 

Power Indicator

Green : Power LED x 2

Alarm Indicator

Red : Indicate power failure

10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45 Port Indicator

Green for port Link/Act. Amber for duplex

1000Base-X Port Indicator

Green for port Link/Act

100M Indicator

Green when TX port speed at 100Mbps

Alarm contact

 

Relay

Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC

Dip Switch

Relay output function enable / disable by dip switch

Power Supply

 

Redundant Input Power

Two-way 12~ 48 VDC voltage power inputs in 6-pin terminal block

Power Consumption (Typ.)

3.6 Watts

Overload Current Protection

Present

Reverse Polarity Protection

Present on terminal block

Physical Characteristics

 

Enclosure

IP-40 aluminum protection

Dimensions (W x D x H)

94X140X75mm

Weight (g)

800

Environmental

 

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85°C

Operating Temperature

-40 to 75°C

Operating Humidity

5% to 95% Non-condensing

Regulatory Approvals

 

EMI

FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A

EMS

EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11

Shock

IEC60068-2-27

Free Fall

IEC60068-2-32

Vibration

IEC60068-2-6

Safety

 EN60950

Warranty

 5 years

 

Ordering information

 

Model No.

Description

TD-IFMC-GE-SFP-MM

10/100/1000base-T to 1000Base-Sx/Lx MM 850nm or 1310nm 550m LC

TD-IFMC-GE-SFP-SM

10/100/1000base-T to 1000Base-Sx/Lx SM 1310nm or 1550nm 20/40/60/80km LC

TD-IFMC-GE-MM

10/100/1000base-T to 1000Base-Sx/Lx MM 850nm or 1310nm 550m SC

TD-IFMC-GE-SM

10/100/1000base-T to 1000Base-Sx/Lx SM 1310nm or 1550nm 20/40/60/80km SC

***FC/ST Optical connector also available, please specify when order.

 

 

 

Sitemap | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy