TD-FMC-GE-SFP series

TD-FMC-GE- SFP  Series Media Converter

Overview

TD-FMC-GE-SFP series is a kind of 10/100/1000M intelligent adaptive fast Ethernet media converter It can implement date transmission between twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals (SFP module) which are the two types of network connection media .This type of media converter can extend the transmission distance of a network from 1000M over copper wires to 80KM in which there is no help of any other converters.

Features

• Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, IEEE 802. 3z 1000Base-FX Standards.

• Provide one 10/100/1000 Base-T port with RJ-45 connector, one 1000Base-FX port with LC connector supporting single-mode fiber and single-fiber bi-direction.

• Supporting full-duplex and half-duplex and its auto-sensed

• Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation

• Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets

• Supporting Quality of Service (Q0S) and ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets

• Supporting STP to form a redundant network

• Front panel Diagnostic LED Indications

• With draw able SFP slot so that the user can change the converters function at their choice, such as the working distances.

Technical Indexes

Parameter

Specifications

Access mode

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet

Standard

IEEE802.310Base-T Ethernet ,IEEE802.3u l00Base-TX Fast Ethernet ,IEEE802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX Giga Ethernet  IEEE802.3z Flow control

Wavelength

850/1310/155Onm

Transmission distance

Dual-fiber multi-mode: 220m (fiber size: 62.5/125pm)/550m (fiber size:

50/125um)

Dual-fiber single-mode: 25/40/60/80Km

Single-fiber single-mode: 25/40Km

Category-5 twisted pair: 100m

Port

Four RJ45 port: For connecting STP/UTP category-S twisted pairs

One optical port: Multi-mode LC (fiber size: 50,62.5/1251Jm)

Single mode LC (fiber size: 9/125pm)

Conversion means

Media conversion

Delay

10us

BER

<10-9

MTBF

100,000 hours

LED indicator

PWR (power supply); FX LINK/ACT (optical link/action)

FDX (FX full duplex); TP LINK/ACT (twisted pairs link/action)

TP 1000 (1000M transmission rate of twisted pairs),

TP 100 (100M transmission rate of twisted pairs)

Power supply

AC220 0.5A/DC-48 (built-in)

Power consumption

5W

Operating temperature

-10~”55C

Operating humidity

5%”90%

Maintaining temperature

-40~”70C

Maintaining humidity

5%~ 90% non-condensing

Dimensions

72mm (W) * 97mm (D) * 26 mm (H) (external power supply)

 

Order Information

Model

    Description

TD-FMC-GE-SFP-MM

4*10/100/1000base-T to 1000Base-Sx/Lx MM 850nm or 1310nm 550m LC

TD-FMC-GE-SFP-SM

4*10/100/1000base-T to 1000Base-Sx/Lx SM 1310nm or 1550nm 20/40/60/80km LC

 

Sitemap | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy