TD-MFMC-FE

Overview

TD-MFMC-FE  remote manageable fiber media converters offer a high performance ratio; cover all functions of non-manageable fiber media converter including variety of data rate, SM/MM, single fiber and double fiber etc with simple set-up and complete function management interface, it supports protocols like SNMP,WEB,TELNET and CONSOLE, and realizes the integrated management to all chassis.

Features

1. Support 10Base-T, 100Base-TX

2. Meet standards IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x and IEEE802.3ah.

3. With high performance auto-sensing exchanging chipset meeting industrial standard, securing steady and   Non-traffic jam data transmission and exchanging.

4. Max.2046bytes packet at store-and-forward mode, Max. 9K bytes packet at cut-through mode

5. AUTO-MDIX at electrical port, convenient for the user

6. Low power consumption, low heat, standalone type with 10W special communication power supply,  chassis with dual redundant power supply

7. Max safety power 100W to ensure the stable work of the equipments

8. Hot swap media converter (in card type) and management card

9. Single fiber or double fiber (single fiber media converters should be used in pair), standalone type or 16 slots chassis are optional

Advantages

1. Master-and-slave structure, Max. Cascading chassis number is 4

2. The failure of the management card won’t influence the work of other modules.

3. Supporting remote and local management

4. Supporting protocols like CONSOLE, WEB and SNMP

5. Interface for management: RS232 Console Port (RJ45) and 10/100Mbps RJ-45 Ethernet port

6. Complete system information can be set up and displayed, including the name of the chassis, terrain   information, IP address and the versions of the hardware and soft ware.

7. The status of 10/100M media converters with IP113A/C/F/M chipsets can be monitored and queried at   the same chassis system 

 8. 10/100M media converter card support SFP, CWDM SFP, DWDM SFP and can also display its DDM function.

9. Media converter card supports protocols like Q-in-Q Double Tag VLAN, IEEE802.1q Tag VLAN and  IEEE802.3x Flow contro

 10. Detailed information regarding power supply can be tracked including AC or DC, power and present  working status

 11. Real time display of voltage and temperature on the cards of the media converters

12. Each port at local or remote devices can be set up or tracked, including the connecting status, connecting speed, half/full duplex, port locked and LFP.

 13. With rate limiting, any rate between 0Mbps and 100M bps can be set at the basic frame of 32Kbps, and any rate between 0Mbps and 100M bps can be set at the basic frame of 64Kbps.

14. Supporting Link Loopback test, precisely locating the failure, convenient for link test

15.  Remote power off alarming, precisely distinguish remote failure

16.  With SNMP protocol, Trap Destination and Community Name and related right can be set up, real time receive and display of alarming information in way of SNMP Trap, special supervising window, bumping alarming information.

17.  Offering MIB files, convenient to be merged to the third party’s software like Open view and SNMPC

18.  Powerful historical alarming and operating log information tracking and management function

19.  Flow statistic and pre-alarming function, real-time display of the communication status at each port

20.  Support Equipment remote-restart, system or module restart by management software

21.  With graded management mode (common user, super user and administrator), and user identification Function.

 22.  Reset to factory set up or dip switch status are optional

23.  Supporting online upgrading by FTP

24.  NMS supports network device auto-detect and auto-adding

25.  Real-time display of voltage and temperature on the chassis and the operating status of the fans

26. With centralized management and Top tree, several chassis can be managed in the same interface at the same time; with grouping management any converter can be conveniently manipulated among many  converters.

Technical Specification:


 

Parameter

Specification

Access mode

10/100Mbps

Standard

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet,IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet,IEEE802.3x Flow control,IEEE802.1q VLAN,IEEE802.1p QoS,IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

Wavelength

850nm/1310nm/1550nm

Transmission distance

multi-mode: 2 km; single-mode:20~120km; Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m

Port

One RJ45 port: For connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs One optical port: MM: SC/ST (50, 62.5/125μm); SM: SC/FC (9/125μm)

Conversion means

Media conversion, store-and-forward/cut-through

MAC address table

1K

Buffer space

1Mbit

Flow control

Full duplex: flow control; Half duplex: back pressure

Delay

Store-and-forward: 9.6μs; cut-through: 0.9μs

BER

<19-9

MTBF

100,000 hours

Power supply

AC:160VAC260VAC DC:-40VDC-57VDC

Power consumption

2W

Operating temperature

-10~55ºC

Operating humidity

5%~90%

Maintaining temperature

-40~70ºC

Maintaining humidity

5% ~ 90% non-condensing

Dimensions

132mm(W)×122mm(D)×36mm(H)



 

Sitemap | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy