TD-CNV ETH -1EF

Managed 100Base-FX to El Protocol Converter

1. Overview

F5-45 11 Series F5-1518 Converter is a high performance, remote, self-learning Module Card Ethernet Bridge. Its compact size and low cost make it ideal for cost-sensitive bridging applications or as a LAN extender over bit stream type infrastructures. Its El data interface also provides an economical digital access solution for El and Fractional El network Services, which can work at data rates of 64Kbps to 2048Kbps. User data is placed into the El frame, using only the required number of timeslots. Timeslot assignment is accomplished according to the Data Port speed and manual setting of DIP switches. The main El link may be clocked from the recovered receive clock or from an internal oscillator. For easy to check the fault of network line, the device provides loop selection, both local loop and remote loop. Furthermore, it can be managed by the software Fi-View PC. For more rational system work station, El and Optical link can control each other.

2. Features

Hardware:

• High performance bridge for 100Base-FX Ethernet extension

• Fully compatible with IEEE 802.3/802.3u

• El channel: Full and Fabrication optional, 75/l20ohm optional

• l00Base-FX LAN Interface on Optical Port

• El link and Optical link can control each other. If El signal was lost, Optical line will be disconnected automatically. Vice versa. This function is optional.

• 15000 frames per second filtering and forwarding rate

• 1000 MAC address LAN table, and automatic LAN table learning and aging.

• Standalone and 16 slots chassis optional

• Power of Chassis: 2 Slots for slide in power supplier module, AC or DC power supplier module, Redundant Power supported

Software:

• Support local and remote management

• Support Console, WEB and SNMP management

• Show details of system information, including chassis name, location information, IP address, start-up time, software and hardware version

• View & configure the working status of local chassis and remote standalone device, including El status, Optical line status

• Support remote loop back function

• Reset the system or a single module via management software

• Reset chassis to factory default

• Support online firmware upgraded

• Show the detailed information of power supply, including AC/DC type and running status

• Provide MIB file, make it easy to be integrated into the third party SNMP management software

• Adopt the centralized management style and the tree-view catalogue, which can manage many sets of chassis at the same time in one single window. Meantime, it’s very easy and clear to manage all devices even if many chassis in one window.

3. Order Information

Model:

TD-CNV ETH -1FF Ethernet to 1-8 El Protocol Converter Series

PIN:

TD-CNV ETH -1FF l00Base-FX to El Converter, Standalone Device, 220 VAC Power input

TD-CNV ETH -1EF l00Base-FX to El Converter, Standalone Device, -48VDC Power input

F5-1518M l00Base-FX to El Converter, Module Card

FC-416 16 Slots Chassis, Supply two Powers

Specifications

El interface

Data rate: Nx64Kbps, N=1—32

Code type: HDB3

Compliant with G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732

75Ω/ 120Ω Optional

BNC (75Ω) /RJ45(120Ω)

Framed/Unframed optional

• Optical Port

Wavelength: 850nm/l3l0nm/1550nm

Single mode/Multimode Optional

Up to 120km transmission distance

SC/PC, ST/PC and FC/PC optional

• LED

PWR LOOP CRC LOF LOS AIS RAL LINK

• DIP Switch

SW1—SW4: El 32 timeslots select, the slots can be selected un continuously

SW5: El control Opt, Opt control El, El Timing Mode, Buffer select, Bandwidth couple, El Loop, SDRAM Test.

• Size

Module Card:

219.5 (L) x146 (W) x25.3 (H) mm

Chassis:

19’ (W) >< 340mm (D) >< 4U (H)

Standalone:

252(L) x135.5 (W) X36 (H) mm

• Power

INPUT:

AC Power: 100V-240V, 0.4-0.2A, 50-60 Hz

DC Power: -48W, 0.4A

Power:

<3W for each standalone or module

• Environment

Operation

Temperature: -10°C —50°C;

Humidity: 0%—90%(non-condensed)

Air pressure: 86kPa’—106 kPa.

Transport and store

Temperature: -20°C ‘—60°C;

Humidity: 0% ‘<-90%(non-condensed)

Air pressure: 86kPa’—106 kPa.

 

Sitemap | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy