Serial RS-232 to Optical Convertor

TD-OP-RS-232/485  

Functions

 

RS485/RS232 to fiber converter realizes transmission of one channel RS485 on fiber. This product has solved the problem of contradiction between communication distance and communication rate of RS485/RS422 port. At the same time, it also has solved the problem of electromagnetic interference, earth link disturbance and thunder/lightning destruction, thus greatly enhancing reliability, security and privacy of data communication.  It can be widely used in various kinds of situations such as industrial control, process control and transportation control, and especially suited in bank, electric power as well as departments and systems which have special request to the electromagnetic interference environment.

       Features

 

Based on self copyright IC.

Serial date creates receive and send signal automatically.

Serial port supports 0-119.2KBps baud rate auto-negotiation.

Combination of PDH technology and digital lock loop clock technology.

Unique serial port for circuit protection, supporting hot-plugging.

Data transmission is stable and reliable with integrated light-receiving and transmitting module.

Complete surface paste and install craft, industrial grade design, and production-runs with piece-pasting machine.

 

Optical interface

Wavelengthsingle-mode 1310nm/1550nm/multi-mode 850nm/1310nm for option

Fiber core number: double core/single core for option

Sending consumption-9dBm/-5dBm

Transmitting range: 0-50km/120km for option

Receiving sensitivity <-36dBm (BER <10-11)

ConnectorSC/FC/ST

 

 

         RS485 port Rateasynchronous mode0500Kbps auto-negotiation

                    Characteristic satisfies ITU-T V.24 V.11 standard
                    Connector
        RJ45

 

Environment

              The device operates temperature range wide, can work normally and stable in different environments.      

               Operate temperature: 0 Degree Celsius ~50 Degree Celsius                   

            Relative humidity: 95% (no condensation)

        No causticity and impregnant gas, no rising dust, and no strong magnetic field disturbing.

 

Power supply

Use module power supply as following for option, working voltage range wide, good anti-disturb and isolation, work stable.

 DC-48V: voltage range -36V~-72V

 AC220V: voltage range90V~110V

 DC24V; DC12V

  Power consumption <5w

 

Dimension as standalone version: 85W×121D×27Hmm

       Order information:

TD-OP-RS485/RS232   RS485/RS232  fiber modem,AC220V

TD-OP-RS485/RS232   RS485/RS232  fiber modem,DC-48V

TD-OP-RS485/RS232   RS485/RS232  fiber modem,DC24V

TD-OP-RS485/RS232   RS485/RS232  fiber modem,DC12V

 

 

Sitemap | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy